Media Releases

  • Ready for the Big League! - Top 50 Primary School Footballers to attend Atlantic/Man U Football Development Camp

    The top twenty-five (25) boys and twenty-five (25) girls in the 2015 Atlantic National Primary Schools Football League will undergo specialized training from December 11-14 under the tutelage of two coaches from Manchester United Academy.

    This is the sixth year that coaches Eamon Mulvey and Kevin Ward will be in Trinidad for the annual Atlantic Football and Life Skills Development Camp, which aims to develop not only the technical skills of Trinidad and Tobago’s top fifty primary school footballers, but also the children’s life management skills.

     This year’s life management  sessions will be facilitated by the Trinidad and Tobago Olympic Committee (TTOC) and will focus on respect, integrity and teamwork. 

    The camp’s main technical training sessions will be at the Hasely Crawford Stadium on Dec 12.  For the first time this year, the footballers will also participate in Special Exhibition Games on Sunday December 13, from 1:30 pm – 4:30 pm at the Queen’s Park Oval, where they will play against teams from leading schools in this year’s competition.  Atlantic’s Sports Ambassadors - cricketers Merissa Aguilleira and Sunil Narine; Olympic and World Champion swimmer George Bovell III; and Olympic sprinter Richard Thompson - will be in attendance to cheer on the young footballers.

    Thompson will also be the Feature Speaker at a Prize-Giving and Closing Session for the children on Monday December 14 at the Digicel IMAX Theatre. 

    Coaches Mulvey and Ward will share their expertise with coaches who participated in the Atlantic Coaching Excellence (ACE) Programme.  This special seminar for ACE-certified coaches will be held on Tuesday December 15 at the VIP Room at the Hasely Crawford Stadium.

     (Names of the top 50 primary school footballers listed below)

     

    LIST OF ATTENDEES

    ATLANTIC / MANCHESTER UNITED FOOTBALL AND LIFE SKILLS DEVELOPMENT CAMP

     

    Port of Spain & Environs Education District

    Destiny Williams - St Agnes AC School

    Jessica Harrington - Dunross Preparatory School

    Destiny Williams - St Agnes AC School

    Keron Manswell  - Eastern Boys Gov't

    Emmanuel Thomas - Eastern Boys Gov't

    Logan Maingot  - Dunross Preparatory School

    Jose Attong  - Dunross Preparatory School

    Jesse Hospedales - Dunross Preparatory School

     

    North Eastern Education District

    Tyrik Trotman - Sangre Grande Gov't School

    Aaliyah Trim  - Sangre Grande Gov't School

     Brandon Pierre - Sangre Grande Gov't School

    Kadine Hernandez - Sangre Grande Gov't School

    Shyann Scott  - Matelot RC School

    Tyrese John     - Valencia RC School

     

    Caroni Education District

    Djbril Robinson  - Chaguanas RC School

    Aimar Aqui  - Chaguanas RC School

    Khadene Watson - Caparo RC School

    Dachelle Skeritt - Enterprise Gov't School

    Nickel Gormandy -Enterprise Gov't School

    Jasha Boyce - Enterprise Gov't School

     

    Tobago Education District

    Kyle Jack      - Bon Accord Gov't School

    Zion Makoul    - Scarborough RC School

    Cassidy Davidson - Belle Garden AC School

    Diamond Arthur - Bon Accord Gov't School

    Dyllesia Nicholson - Bon Accord Gov't School

    Janae DeGannes - St. Andrews AC School

     

    Victoria Education District

    Akiela Philip - Vos Government School

    Tyrese Griffith - San Fernando Boys RC School

    Renaldo Copeland - Gasparillo Gov't School

    Gabriel Collins - San Fernando Boys RC School

    Tashanna Bonas - Mon Repos RC School

    Micala Quaralas - Mon Repos RC School

     

    St. Patrick Education District

    Jacelia Benard –Vance River RC School

    Janathan LaBorde – Vance River Rc School

    Queen Jacent – Vance River RC School

    Martinez Grenidge – Vance River RC School

    Berel Garcia - Penal RC School School

    Ke'shawn Chacon - Rancho Quemado Gov't School

     

    North Eastern Education District

    Akayla Charles    - Moruga RC School

    Kyron Marcelle   - St Thomas RC School

    Ilon Hospedales – Moruga RC School

    Jeremiah Ottway -  St. Mary’s Gov’t School

    Maria La Foucade – Guayaguayare RC School

    Annale Pierre  – Moruga RC School

     

    St. George East Education District

    Jordan Ferguson - Barataria AC School

    Leandra Dennis   - Barataria AC School

    Denicia Clarke     - Bon Air Government School

     Maxine Denny     -  Bon Air Government School

    Thyla Ayers         -  Tunapuna Boys RC School

    Daylan Riley        -  Tunapuna Boys RC School