Media Releases

  • Three Years in a Row! Bishop Anstey Junior tops Atlantic Primary Schools Swim Meet

    For the third year in a row, the young swimming sensations of Bishop Anstey Junior School dominated the recent Atlantic Primary Schools Invitational Swim Meet, once again edging out rival Point Fortin RC.

    The triumphant Bishop Anstey team captured first place in 14 of the 26 races in the meet’s Competitive Division, scoring 437.50 points overall, way ahead of the field of 59 schools.  Point Fortin RC was some distance behind the leaders with an overall score of 391.50 points, tallying only 6 first places to their record this year in the Competitive Division.  Third place on the overall scoreboard went to Holistic Primary School.

    Camille Salandy, Head of Sustainability and Corporate Communications at Atlantic, said that after six years, the Atlantic Primary Schools Invitational Swim Meet had continued to grow in terms of school participation and also breadth of competitive challenge.

    “Atlantic’s involvement as a partner in primary school sports is part of our focus to help build the next generation of this country’s sporting talent,” Salandy said.  “With this Invitational Swim Meet for primary schools, we are pleased to see the growing number of schools participating from all over the country, including Tobago. But just as important, we are also pleased to see the growing contingent from the schools: more and more children are entering every year, which tells us that more and more children are embarking on the journey to achieve future excellence in competitive and non-competitive swimming.”

    Shirla Lyons, YMCA Coordinator and Facilities Manager at the Point Fortin Community Pool said that the meet continued to provide the opportunities for young swimmers to increase their performance through regular competition that complements regular training.  

    “This year, not only did we have the most schools participating to date, 59 schools, we also had all the schools in Point Fortin enter teams,” Lyons said.  “This meet is growing from strength to strength and already I’m hearing some schools talking about how they’re going to train from now and get ready for next year.”

    Among those cheering on the young swimmers was Atlantic Sports Ambassador and 2016 Olympic qualifier Andrew Lewis, who shared inspirational sentiments with the children. 

    In this year’s Competitive Division, while Bishop Anstey Junior conquered the ‘under 10’ categories, South schools were on top in the ‘10 and over’ category for both boys and girls.  In the 10 and Over Men’s division, the top athlete was Kadon Williams (Point Fortin RC) who won the 50m breaststroke, backstroke and butterfly.  In the Women’s division, Precious Sandy-Mill (San Fernando Girls Anglican) topped the rankings, winning the 50m freestyle, breaststroke and butterfly.

    Summary of Results

    Teams/Schools

    1 Bishop Anstey Junior School 437.50
    2 Point Fortin RC School 391. 50
    3 Holistic Primary School 120. 50

    Top Athletes in the Competitive Division

    10 & over Women Precious Sandy-Mill San Fernando Girls Anglican 1st place in 50m freestyle, 50m breaststroke, 50m butterfly
    10 & over Men Kadon Willams Point Fortin RC 1st place in 50m backstroke, 50m breaststroke and 50m butterfly
    8-9 Women Gabrielle Vickles Bishop Anstey Junior 1st place in 50m freestyle, 50m backstroke, 50m breaststroke and 50m butterfly
    8-9 Men Nikoli Blackman Bishop Anstey Junior 1st place in 50m freestyle, 50m backstroke, 50m breaststroke and 50m butterfly
    5-7 Women Abigail Maxima Point Fortin RC School 1st place in 50m backstroke
    5-7 Men Zachary Anthony Bishop Anstey Junior 1st place in 50m freestyle, 50m backstroke, 50m breaststroke