The Trinidad & Tobago Triathlon Federation hosted its 4th installment of the Atlantic Primary Schools Multi-Sport Series on Sunday March 18th, 2018, with a duathlon held at Brian Lara Cricket Academy in Tarouba.
With over 170 participants from 23 schools throughout the country, competition was fierce. Dunross Preparatory School dominated the event, placing in the top three in all but one race, and taking 1st, 2nd and 3rd place in the team relays.
At the end of this the 2nd event of the Multi-Sport series 2017-2018, Dunross is leading with 2125 points, followed by Holistic with 775 points and St. Monica’s with 760 points.
The final event in the Atlantic Multisport Series, the Triathlon Championships will be held in Term 3.
The High Point Atlantic Primary Schools Multi-Sport trophy will be awarded at the end of the series and the winner will be based on the points earned by the schools.
Results:
Boys 7 & under
300M RUN / 700M RIDE / 150M RUN
1 4:52 RISHARD MAHARAJ 1/26 WARRENVILLE PRESBY
2 5:09 RAFAEL WAN 2/26 INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL
3 5:12 AZIZ HADEED 3/26 DUNROSS
Girls 7 & under
300M RUN / 700M RIDE / 150M RUN
1 5:22 ABELLA MOLLENTHIEL 1/6 ST. MONICA’S
2 6:31 ELIANNA LEE 2/6 DUNROSS
3 6:57 LEAH DE FREITAS 3/6 DUNROSS
Boys 8-9
(500M RUN / 1KM RIDE / 250M RUN)
1 6:10 LUCAS SHAW 1/43 DUNROSS
2 6:12 FINN DE FREITAS 2/43 DUNROSS
3 6:30 JADEN MILLS 3/43 MED
Girls 8-9
(500M RUN / 1KM RIDE / 250M RUN)
1 6:28 SAVANNAH AYOUNG 1/24 HOLISTIC
2 6:32 MALEAH BUTLER 2/24 DUNROSS
3 7:07 GIANNA PICHERY 3/24 HOLY NAME PREP
Boys 10-11
(800M RUN / 2KM RIDE / 400M RUN)
1 10:26 TRISTAN SCOTT 1/29 ST. ANDREWS
2 10:46 ROSS WORTMAN 2/29 DUNROSS
3 10:52 DANTE PICHERY 3/29 HOLY NAME PREP
Girls 10-11
(800M RUN / 2KM RIDE / 400M RUN)
1 11:00 SEFFI SCOTT 1/11 ST. MONICA’S
2 11:23 CALYPSO AYOUNG 2/11 HOLISTIC
3 11:39 ALYSSA CHEEKES 3/11 DUNROSS
Boys 12 & over
(1KM RUN / 3KM RIDE / 500M RUN)
1 13:02 JAMES CASTAGNE-HAY 1/13 ST. ANDREWS
2 13:09 JUSTIN BOYNES 2/13 HOLISTIC
3 13:13 ALEX MENDES 3/13 MAPLE LEAF
Girls 12 & over
(1KM RUN / 3KM RIDE / 500M RUN)
1 14:32 MAKAIRA WALLACE 1/7 DUNROSS
2 14:39 MEKELLE CEDENO 2/7 ST. MONICA’S
3 16:10 ASHLEIGH THOMAS 3/7 ST. MONICA’S
Relays
(800M RUN / 2KM BIKE / 400M RUN)
1 9:27 DUNROSS DUNROSS TEAM 1 DUNROSS
2 9:48 DUNROSS DUNROSS TEAM 5 DUNROSS
3 9:52 DUNROSS DUNROSS TEAM 2 DUNROSS