Privacy Policy

The following policy applies only to the use of the website of Atlantic LNG Company of Trinidad and Tobago (“Atlantic”) and not to external websites that are accessible through this website via a hyperlink. Those external websites may have their individual privacy policies. Atlantic suggests that you read the privacy policies for each website that you visit.

In an attempt to protect your privacy to the maximum extent possible, this policy aims to inform you of the information that we collect from you at this site, what we do with it, to whom it may be disseminated, and how you can access it. Based on this information, you can make an informed decision about your use of this site.

"Personal Information" as used in this policy shall carry the same meaning as in the Trinidad and Tobago Data Protection Act 2011 (examples of which include your name, address, Identification/Social Security number, birth date, bank account information and credit card information).

Who is responsible for the Personal Information collected on this Website:
Your Personal Information is controlled ultimately by Atlantic, a company duly registered in the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago whose registered office is situated at Princes Court, Corner Keate and Pembroke Streets, Port of Spain, Trinidad, West Indies.

Information Voluntarily Provided by You:
This site collects voluntary information from you only through the e-mails/Contact UsForm that you send through this website. E-mails sent by you in this manner will contain personally identifiable information. While the Contact Us Form allows comments providing only a name and e-mail address, the IP address is also logged when your message is transmitted (see below).

Information Automatically Collected and Stored by this Site
This site collects and stores "cookies", your Internet Protocol ("IP") address, as well as information about the date and time of your visit, whether a file you have requested exists, and how many "bytes" of information were transmitted to you over the web from this website. We use your IP address to assess the frequency of visits to this site and the popularity of its various pages and functions. IP addresses may also be used to help prevent a high number of multiple votes within the user poll system. We will not attempt to match any Personal Information that you provide to us with your IP address, unless there are reasonable grounds to believe that doing so would provide information that is relevant and material to a criminal investigation.

Dissemination of Your Personal Information
We do not sell or lease any Personal Information collected through this website. However, once you voluntarily submit personal information through an e-mail, its dissemination is governed by applicable laws and regulations and you will be treated as having given your permission – where necessary and appropriate – for disclosures referred to in this policy. The information that you voluntarily submit will be disclosed only to Atlantic employees or officials with a "need to know" for purposes of fulfilling their responsibilities. They will only use the information to answer your questions, respond to any requests for assistance, and fulfill Atlantic's legal obligations. If at any time you wish us to stop using your Personal Information for any or all of the above purposes, please contact us as set out below. We will stop the use of your information for such purposes as soon as it is reasonably possible to do so.

Keeping our records accurate
We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review, change or delete the details you have supplied us with, please contact us as set out below.

Security of your personal data
We have implemented technology and policies with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use and will update these measures as new technology becomes available, as appropriate.

Changes to this policy
From time to time we may make changes to this Privacy Policy. If we make any substantial changes to this privacy policy and the way in which we use your personal data we will post these changes on this page. Please check our Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

How you can contact us
If you would like to contact Atlantic about our Privacy Policy, please use this form to Contact the Atlantic Webmaster.